We're back for 2022!


Welcome to the
Grand Tour of Caledonia virtual multi-stage challenge!

January 10 through April 3, 2022 (12 weeks)

Welcome Letter  Event Page

Remember to pick up your Buffs in the Rental Office!

MEDALS ARE IN! 

For those who signed up for an event medal (confirmation list here):

Starting Monday, April 4, pickup from the CSNC office between 11am and 3pm, Monday to Friday.

 

Weeks 11& 12: The Grand Finale

Here we are! The season is coming to an end and we've got one last epic ski for you. 

Do it all in one go or split it in to multiple adventures, whatever works for you!

Note that the start is back in the stadium.

A note from the grooming crew: 

As we are now in spring skiing conditions, Grand Tour Participants should check the grooming report HERE prior to starting the Grand Tour. Groomers do their best to update this as frequently as possible, during morning grooming, from 0500 onwards. Note that grooming of Race Maze may not be complete until closer to 10:30am.

Course Map  Course Description

And one more BIG thank you to our volunteer course crew!

From planning routes, to making the maps, to take down and set up of courses on Monday mornings, this crew has worked really hard. 

Post Results for Weeks 11/12 Mar 21-Apr 3

Results Confirmation List Weeks 11/12

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, April 3, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 11/12

Results with Times Week 11/12 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 11 Sponsor!

 

Thank you to our generous Week 12 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 11 & 12 Winners!

Amber Storey wins a 2 week pass to Chinook Yoga

Marliese Veeken wins a 60 Minute reflexology or head massage session from Honeybee Inspirations

Grant Roden wins a 45 minute reiki session from Ladybug Wellness

Bev Haight wins a CNSC family membership

 

Week 10: Hanging by the Fingers

Please note the start location is at Piccadilly Circus.

Course Map  Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 10 Mar 14-Mar 20

Results Confirmation List Week 10

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, March 20, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 10

Results with Times Week 10 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 10 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 10 Winners!

Patrick Abra and Tamara DeFord each win a CNSC adult season pass and a toque!

 

Week 9: Dog Days and Sunsets

Please note the start location is at the Dog Trails parking lot.

A substantial part of this route takes place on the dog friendly trails.

Remember that dogs rule this section! Read all about our dog area here.

Course Map Cropped Course Map Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 9 Mar 7-Mar 13

Results Confirmation List Week 9

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, March 13, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 9

Results with Times Week 9 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 9 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 9 Winners!

Colin Schultz, Dave Zapotichny, and Nick French each win a $20 GC to Northern Lights Estate Winery!

 

Week 8: Chasing the Wild Side

There are two options this week so please read the description carefully!

Please note the start location is at Piccadilly this week as the stadium will be in use for BC Champs March 4-6. Stop in and cheer on BC's best athletes before you start your ski!

Course Map Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 8 Feb 28-Mar 6

Results Confirmation List Week 8

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, March 6, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 8

Results with Times Week 8 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 8 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 8 Winners!

Leslee Robberts wins 4 tickets to the Prince George Cougars!

 

Week 7: Lop To It!

We're sad to miss the Spirit of the Rivers Loppet but we hope you'll get out and enjoy this route.

If you've got friends who aren't registered for the Grand Tour but want to participate in the Loppet and be eligible for this week's prizes, send them here.


Course Map Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 7 Feb 21-Feb 27

Results Confirmation List Week 7

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Feb 27, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 7

Results with Times Week 7 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 7 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 7 Winners!

John Smith wins a golf lesson for two and toque from Active Health Solutions!

and Jill Rowe wins 3 free classes at AHS!

 

Week 6: Loop de Loop

Course Map Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 6 Feb 14-Feb 20

Results Confirmation List Week 6

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Feb 20, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 6

Results with Times Week 6 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 6 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 6 Winners!

Patricia Covington, Sherri Elwell, Cheryl Livingston-Leman and Kyra Sienaert each win a $50 Moxie's gift card!

 

Week 5: Shooting the Chutes

Course Map   Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 5 Feb 7-Feb 13

Results Confirmation List Week 5

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Feb 13, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 5

Results with Times Week 5 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 5 Sponsor!

Congratulations to our Week 5 Winners!

Ava Matthews, Kai Pettersen and Addison Pauls win a Big Chocolate Box 

and

Chase Buker, Maia Webb, Gwenyth Ditto, Max Pettersen, Joel DeFord, Gareth Seabrook,

Kimora Beliveau and Corbin Matthews win a Heart Chocolate collection

From Rocky Mountain Chocolate

 

Week 4: Crushing the Iceman

Celebrate the Virtual Iceman by completing 2 laps of this course!

Course Map   Course Description

Interested in doing the Iceman in 2022? 

PG Iceman Info

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 4 Jan 31-Feb 6

Results Confirmation List Week 4

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Feb 6, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 4

Results with Times Week 4 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 4 Sponsor!

Thank you to our weekly prize sponsors!

Congratulations to our Week 4 Winners! 

Ed Stella, Luc Turcotte, and Anne Muirhead: T-shirt, buff, $25 Stride and Glide GC
Piper Moore: Cup, buff, $25 Stride and Glide GC
Paul Mysak and Joanne Vigue: Toque, buff, $25 Stride and Glide GC

 

Week 3: Hit the Heights on Northern Lights

Course Map  Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 3 Jan 24-30

Results Confirmation List Week 3

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Jan 30, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 3

Results with Times Week 3 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our generous Week 3 Sponsor!

Thank you to our weekly prize sponsors!

Congratulations to our Week 3 Winners! Dennis Straussfogel, Leisbet Beaudry, and Glenda Gray win a bag of flour from Black Fox Flour! 

 

Week 2: Slippery Fingers

Course Map   Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post Results for Week 2 Jan 17-23

Results List

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Jan 23, and will not be updated.

Results with Times Week 2

Results with Times Week 2 for Mobile Users

Thank you to our weekly prize sponsors!

Congratulations to our Week 2 Winners! Tiegan Daniels and Katie Lyman win a Ruckus Prize Pack! 

 

Thank you to our generous Week 2 Sponsor!

Hart Drugs/3rd Ave Pharmacy

Week 1: Ski Legs 

Course Map  Course Description

Thank you to our volunteer course crew!

Post results for Week 1 Jan 10-16

Results List

Results are as of 9pm Sunday, Jan 16.

Results with Times Week 1

Thank you to our weekly prize sponsors!

Congratulations to our Week 1 Winner! Julie Ubdergrove wins a $100 GC to Books & Company! 

 

Thank you to our generous Week 1 Sponsor!

  

 

 

Thank you to our weekly sponsors!

 

 

Hart Drugs/3rd Ave Pharmacy